ZEBRA FC FIXTURE LIST 2007 - 2008

Date

Opponents

Venue

F - A

Scorers

Match Type

12 August

Cambourne Rovers Reserves (a)

Cambourne Sports Ground

0 - 5

-

F

19 August

Teversham Hotspurs (a)

Teversham

C - C

Lack of players

F

29 August

Cambridge Ambassadors FC (a)

Linton Village College Astroturf

P - P

Pitch unavailable

F

02 September

WAGGON RHINOS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

0 - 10

-

L (D1)

05 September (8.00 pm)

Cambridge Ambassadors FC (a)

Linton Village College Astroturf

3 - 7

Ben Clough (2), Cris Flack (pen)

F

09 September

THE EDWARD (a)

To be confirmed

P - P

Too many players at wedding

L (D1)

16 September

LONG RANGERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

1 - 8

Jon House (pen)

L (D1)

23 September

FULBOURN SPORTS SUNDAY A (a)

Capital Park, Fulbourn.

3 - 3

Cris Flack (pen), Jon Park, Will Chung-How

L (CD)

30 September (11.00 am)

Long Rangers (a)

Long Road 6th Form College.

2 - 7

Jon House, Iain Malthouse

Cup (CC,R1)

14 October

CHESTERTON LEGACY (a)

Manor School, Arbury Road.

7 - 4

Cris Flack (3), Iain Malthouse (2), Luke Jackson, Greg Oakes

L (D1)

21 October

SPARTAK SANGER (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 2

Gautier Koscielny, Jon House

L (D1)

28 October

CATS (a)

To be confirmed

P - P

CATS in Centenary Cup

L (CD)

04 November

Swaffham United (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

3 - 2

Jon House, John McDonald, Will Chung-How

Cup (D1C,R1)

11 November

CATS (a)

Chesterton Community College, Gilbert Road.

6 - 2

John McDonald, Iain Malthouse, Cris Flack (2), Ben Clough, Luke Jackson.

L (CD)

18 November

AC BEACONSFIELD (a)

Coldhams Common

4 - 3

Jon House, John McDonald, Cris Flack, o.g.

L (D1)

25 November

THE DOBBLERS (a)

To be confirmed

P - P

Dobblers in Centenary Cup

L (CD)

25 November

THE WHEATSHEAF07 (a)

Rowley Drive, Newmarket.

7 - 1

Mark Boon, Gautier Koscielny, Jon House, Spencer Harris, Iain Malhouse, Thomas Laurent

L (CD)

02 December

SWAFFHAM UNITED (a)

Lode

3 - 7

Jon House, Cris Flack, o.g.

L (D1)

09 December

GENETICS (a)

Coldhams Common

5 - 3

Gautier Koscielny (2), Cris Flack (2), Ben Clough.

L (CD)

16 December

THE DOBBLERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

4 - 1

Jon House, Cris Flack (2,1 pen), John McDonald

L (CD)

2008

         

06 January

WAGGON RHINOS (a)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

3 - 3

Jon House (3)

L (D1)

13 January

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (a)

St Bede's School

3 - 2

o.g., Gautier Koscielny, Jon Park

L (CD)

20 January

THE EDWARD (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

P - P

Waterlogged pitches

L (D1)

27 January (11.00 am)

LONG RANGERS (a)

Long Road Sixth Form College

1 - 2

John McDonald

L (D1)

10 February

WELLCOME CRUKI (a)

Chesterton Community College, Gilbert Road.

1 - 1

John McDonald

L (CD)

17 February

CHESTERTON LEGACY (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

6 - 2

Jon House (4), Jon Park (2)

L (D1)

24 February (9.30)

SPORTING HINTON (a)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 3

Jon House, Jon Park

L (CD)

02 March

AC Beaconsfield (n)

Coldhams Common

3 - 1

Jon House (3)

D1C (SF)

09 March

THE EDWARD (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 1

Jon Park, Andy Beveridge

L (D1)

16 March

SPARTAK SANGER (a)

Coldhams Common

5 - 3

John McDonald, Andy Proudfoot, Gautier Koscielny, Jacob Millin, Oz.

L (D1)

23 March (Easter)

No match

No match

? - ?

-

No match

30 March

No match

No match

? - ?

-

No match

06 April

AC BEACONSFIELD (h) Bottisham Village College, Lode Road, Bottisham.

0 - 3

-

L (D1)

13 April (11.00)

SWAFFHAM UNITED (h)

Coldhams Common

2 - 8

Gautier Koscielny, Jacob Millin.

L (D1)

20 April (11.00)

Broadway stars

Coldhams Common

2 - 1

Jon House (2) Owen Tucker (for Broadway stars)

F

27 April

Long Rangers

Newmarket Town FC Ground

0 - 1

-

Cup (D1C,F)

04 May

THE EDWARD (a)

To be confirmed

P - P

Lack of players

L (D1)

11 May

THE EDWARD (a)

Coldhams Common

1 - 7

Aidan Flack

L (D1)

18 May

Anglia Ruskin University Staff

Howes Close (off Huntingdon Road)

4 - 4

Eugene Kulesha (2), Bren Vaughan, Jon House

F

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches = L (D1) against Division One teams, or L (CD) against Division Two teams.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches = F.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches
= Cup (CC= Challenge Cup) (D1C= Division One Cup).

denotes that a FA qualified referee was or is expected to be present.

We play 5 a side each Monday and Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.


Contact Owen Tucker for further details about the Zebra football team.

zebra picture and link Go back to Zebra FC page.


This page was last updated on May 18, 2008