Free Press Zebras FC Fixture List 2011 - 2012

Date

Opponents

Venue ( Referee)

F - A

Scorers

Match Type

14 August

Green Man (a)

Guilden Morden
( Josh Iggulden)

4 - 1

Alex Vasili (3), Tom Wong.

F

28 August

Jagex (a)

Comberton Village College

C - C

Jagex players unavailable

F

4 September

ABBEY UNITED SUNDAYS (h)

Coldhams Common
( Robert Trewick)

3 - 7

David Pollitt (3, 1 pen).

L (D1)

11 September

SWAFFHAM UTD (a)

Swaffham Bulbeck
( club representative)

0 - 10

-

L (D1)

18 September

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (h)

Bottisham Village College
( Will Hudson)

3 - 5

David Pollitt, Toby Parsonage, Isaac.

L (D1)

25 September

HARSTON SUNDAYS (a)

Harston Recreation Ground
( club representative)

0 - 1

-

L (CD)

02 October

Green Man (a)

Melbourn Village College
( club representatives)

7 - 2

Jon House (2), Alex Vasili (2), David Parsonage, David Pollitt, Tom Wong.

Cup (CC,R1)

09 October

LONG ROAD RANGERS (h)

Bottisham Village College
( club representative)

3 - 11

David Pollitt (2), Kit Sturdy.

L (D1)

16 October

THE DOBBLERS (a)

Barton Recreation Ground
( Jonny Singer)

0 - 4

-

L (D1)

23 October

JAGEX (a)

None arranged

P - P

Both clubs have Cambs FA Sunday Centenary Cup matches

L (CD)

23 October

Oakington Vikings (h)

Downing College Sportsground
( to be confirmed)

1 - 4

John McDonald.

Cup (Cent R1)

30 October

Abbey United Sundays (a)

Coleridge School
( Leighton Sheldrick)

1 - 0

Jon House.

Cup (D1C,R1)

06 November

WELLCOME CRUKI (a)

Chesterton Sports Centre
( Josh Iggulden)

1 - 8

David Pollitt (pen).

L (D1)

13 November

GREEN MAN (a)

Melbourn Village College
( Louis Stearn)

0 - 2

-

L (CD)

20 November

SPARTAK 78 (h)

Bottisham Village College
( Will Hudson)

4 - 3

Jon House (2), Eugene Kulesha, Jason Sibley (pen).

L (D1)

27 November

Genetics (h)

Bottisham Village College
( club representative)

5 - 5
(9 - 5)
aet

Jason Sibley (4, 1 pen), Cris Flack (pen), Jon House, Eugene Kulesha, Toby Parsonage, John McDonald.

Cup (CC)

04 December

AFC ROYSTON (a)

Barley
( club representative)

3 - 7

John McDonald, Jon House, Jason Sibley.

L (CD)

11 December

ABBEY UNITED SUNDAYS (a)

Coleridge School
( Will Hudson)

2 - 6

David Pollitt (pen), Jason Sibley.

L (D1)

18 December

No match arranged

No match arranged

? - ?

-

-

2012

 

     

08 January

SWAFFHAM UNITED (h)

Bottisham Village College
( club representative)

1 - 6

Eugene Kulesha.

L (D1)

15 January

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (a)

Girton College
( to be confirmed)

4 - 0

David Pollitt, Ed McIntosh, Jason Sibley, Peter Kern.

L (D1)

22 January

GENETICS (a)

Downing College Sportsground
( club representative)

7 - 2

Jason Sibley (2), Ed McIntosh, David Pollitt (2, 1 pen), John McDonald, Eugene Kulesha.

L (CD)

29 January

LONG ROAD RANGERS (a)

To be arranged
( to be confirmed)

P - P

Long Road Rangers in Centenary Cup.

-

29 January

WELLCOME CRUKI (h)

Bottisham Village College
( club representative)

6 - 5

Eugene Kulesha, Jon House, David Pollitt (2, 1 pen), Ed McIntosh (2).

L (D1)

05 February

TOFT LIONS (a)

To be arranged
( to be confirmed)

P - P

Weather conditions unsuitable

L (CD)

12 February

THE DOBBLERS (h)

To be arranged
( to be confirmed)

P - P

Weather conditions unsuitable

L (D1)

19 February

No match arranged

No match arranged

? - ?

-

-

26 February

Wellcome CRUKI (n)

Chesterton Sports Centre
( club representative)

4 - 2

Ed McIntosh, Jason Sibley (2), Eugene Kulesha.

Cup (CC)

04 March

C3 HONEYBADGERS (a)

Girton Recreation Ground
( club representative)

3 - 1

Alex Hellens, Jon House, Eugene Kulesha.

L (CD)

11 March

SPARTAK 78 (a)

Carver Barracks
( club representative)

3 - 0

Own goal, Eugene Kulesha, Ed McIntosh.

L (D1)

18 March

Spartak 78 (n)

Girton Recreation Ground
( Kevin Julian)

3 - 8

Jon House, Eugene Kulesha (2).

Cup (D1C)

25 March

THE DOBBLERS (h)

Bottisham Village College
( club representative)

1 - 2

Jon House

L (D1)

01 April

No match (n)

No match

? - ?

-

-

08 April

No match (n)

No match

? - ?

-

-

15 April
(2.00 pm)

Green Man (n)

Soham Town Rangers FC
( Josh Iggulden, Joel Orme and Ian Geal)

3 - 2

Own goal, Tom Wong, Jon House.

CDFL S

22 April

TOFT LIONS (a)

Comberton Recreation Ground
( to be confirmed)

4 - 9

Jason Sibley (3), David Pollitt.

L (CD)

29 April

Long Road Rangers (n)

Soham Town Rangers FC

P - P

Waterlogged pitch

Cup (CC)

6 May

JAGEX (a)

Coldhams Common
( Ian Gael)

4 - 4

Jason Sibley (2), David Pollitt, Ed McIntosh.

L (CD)

9 May
(7.45 pm)

Long Road Rangers (n)

Soham Town Rangers FC
(Gerry Daish, Josh Iggulden, Arran Warburton)

5 - 1

Dave Pollitt (pen), Jon Park, Jon House, Eugene Kulesha and Jason Sibley.

Cup (CC)

27 May

LONG ROAD RANGERS (a)

Girton College
( Martin Hancock)

2 - 7

Kit Sturdy, to be confirmed

L (D1)

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches = L (D1) against Division One teams, or L (CD) against Division Two teams.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches = F.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches
= Cup (CC= Challenge Cup)(D1C= Division One Cup)(CDFL S= Champions Shield Final).

denotes that a FA qualified referee was or is expected to be present.

We play 5 a side each Monday and Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.


Contact Owen Tucker for further details about the Free Press Zebras football team.

zebra picture and link Go back to Free Press Zebras FC page.


This page was last updated on May 27, 2012