ZEBRA FC "Man of the match" Winners 2002 — 2003

DATE

Opponents

Venue

F - A

Man of the match (more than one name means a tie)

Match Type

07 August (6.30)

Alexandra Crew

Latham Road

1 - 2

Andy Garwood-Gowers

F

18 August

The Exiles

To be arranged

1 - 2

Andy Garwood-Gowers

CDFL S

08 September

DARLEY STUD

Saxon Street

1 - 1

Iain Malthouse

L (D1)

15 September

CHEVELEY

Cheveley

2 - 1

Cris Flack

L (CD)

22 September

WELLCOME/CRC (a)

Coldhams Common

4 - 1

Dave Ramble

L (D1)

29 September

South Cambs Eagles Res. (a)

Cottenham Village Coll.

7 - 2

Cris Flack

Cent (P)

06 October

WAGGON & HORSES

Quy

2 - 0

Peter Kern

L (CD)

13 October

DOBBLERS (h)

Jesus Green

3 - 2

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

20 October

The Dobblers (h)

Coldhams Common

1 - 2

Thomas Laurent and Rich Hinchliffe

Cup (CCR1)

27 October

Magpies 2001 (a) Hills Road 6th Form Coll.
4 - 1
Will Chung-How
Cent1

10 November

Genetics

Coldhams Common

8 - 0

Cris Flack

F

17 November

LONG RANGERS

Long Road 6th Form Coll.

1 - 5

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

01 December

Isleham Sunday

Coldhams Common

1 - 5

Iain Malthouse and Jake Tamlyn.

Cent2

08 December

EXILES (h)

Coldhams Common

4 - 2

Cris Flack

L (D1)

15 December

SPARTAK SANGER

Bayer, Hauxton, Cambridge

2 - 0

Cris Flack

L (CD)

22 December

Alexandra Crew (h) Coldhams Common
3 - 6
Richard Mountford and Jake Tamlyn
D1C

2003

         

19 January

DARLEY STUD

Saxon Street

2 - 4

Cris Flack

L (D1)

26 January

YARD (a)

Coldhams Common

6 - 0

Richard Mountford and Neil Woods

L (D1)

16 February

DOBBLERS (a)

Coldhams Common

4 - 0

Iain Malthouse

L (D1)

23 February

ALEXANDRA CREW (h) Coldhams Common
1 - 4
Iain Malthouse
L (D1)

02 March

SIX MILE BOTTOM

Six Mile Bottom

4 - 3

Neil Woods

L (CD)

16 March

YARD (h)

Trumpington

2 - 0

Richard Elstub

L (D1)

23 March

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (a)

St Bedes School, Birdwood Road

1 - 1

Richard Mountford and Will Chung-How

L (CD)

30 March

EXNING ROAD CLUB (a)

Newmarket Sports Centre

1 - 3

Neil Woods

L (CD)

13 April

LONG RANGERS (h)

Coldhams Common

1 - 3

Richard Mountford

L (D1)

27 April

EXILES (a)

Coldhams Common

3 - 3

Neil Woods

L (D1)

04 May

WELLCOME/CRC (h)

Coldhams Common

2 - 5

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

18 May

ALEXANDRA CREW (a)

Latham Road

2 - 1

Jake Tamlyn

L (D1)

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches = L (D1) against Division One teams, or L (CD) against Division Two teams.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches = F.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches
= Cup (CC= Challenge Cup) (D2C= Division Two Cup) (Cent= Cambs FA Sunday Centenary Cup).

We play 5 a side each Monday and Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.


Contact Owen Tucker or Bruce Sutherland for further details about the Zebra football team.

zebra picture and link Go back to Zebra FC page.


This page was last updated on May 19, 2003