ZEBRA FC "Man of the match" Winners 2004— 2005

DATE

Opponents

Venue

F - A

Man of the match (more than one name means a tie)

Match Type

29 August

Cheveley (a)

Cheveley

5 - 6

Cris Flack

F

05 September

EXILES (a)

Coldhams Common

6 - 1

Rob Beeney

L (D1)

12 September

WELLCOME CRUKI (a)

Coldhams Common

2 - 2

Neil Woods

L (D1)

19 September

CHESTERTON ATHLETIC RESERVES (h)

Bottisham Village College

2 - 2

Jon Park

L (D1)

26 September

WAGGON & HORSES (a)

George Lambtons

1 - 2

Rob Beeney

L (CD)

03 October

Wellcome CRUKI (a)

Coldhams Common

6 - 0

Jon Park

Cup (CC,R1)

17 October

THE ORANGE HOUSE (h)

Bottisham Village College

4 - 1

Mark Bentley and Jamie Jackson.

L (D1)

24 October

AC BEACONSFIELD (h)

Downing College pitch, Grantchester Road.

1 - 0

Jamie Jackson.

L (D1)

31 October

Bourn Lions (h)

Bottisham Village College

1 - 3

Mark Bentley

(Cent,R1)

14 November

AC Beaconsfield (a)

Coldhams Common

3 - 2

Neil Woods

F

21 November

LONG RANGERS (h)

Downing College pitch, Grantchester Road.

0 - 6

Peter Kern

L (D1)

28 November

QUAYSIDE ALBION (a)

Bottisham Village College

2 - 3

Thomas Laurent

L (CD)

05 December

DOBBLERS (a)

Barton Recreation Ground

1 - 2

Neil Woods and Iain Malthouse

L (D1)

12 December

SPARTAK SANGER (a)

Trumpington

0 - 1

Peter Kern and Neil Woods

L (CD)

19 December

Barley Mow (h)

Bottisham Village College

4 - 3

Owen Tucker and Rob Beeney

Cup (CC,R2)

2004

         

09 January

EXILES (h)

Downing College pitch, Grantchester Road.

5 - 0

Jamie Jackson.

L (D1)

16 January

EDWARD JOLLY BOYS RESERVES (a)

Guilden Morden

2 - 4

Neil Woods

L (CD)

23 January

WELLCOME CRUKI (h)

Downing College pitch, Grantchester Road.

1 - 0

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

30 January

GENETICS (a)

Coldhams Common

8 - 3

David Baldwin

L (CD)

06 February

CHESTERTON ATHLETIC RESERVES (a)

Hills Rd 6th Form College

2 - 2

Aidan Flack

L (D1)

13 February

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (a)

St Bedes School

4 - 1

David Baldwin

L (CD)

20 February

THE ORANGE HOUSE (a)

George Lambtons

2 - 0

Mark Bentley

L (D1)

27 February

Long Rangers

Long Road 6th Form College

0 - 3

Will Chung-How

Cup (D1C, SF)

06 March

BARLEY MOW (a)

Coldhams Common

4 - 1

Neil Woods

L (CD)

13 March

Edward Jolly Boys Reserves

Downing College pitch, Grantchester Road.

2 - 0

Mark Bentley

Cup (CC, SF)

20 March

AC BEACONSFIELD (a)

Coldhams Common

2 - 0

Neil Woods

L (D1)

03 April

WHEATSHEAF (a)

George Lambtons

2 - 4

Peter Kern

L (CD)

10 April (11.00)

LONG RANGERS (a)

Long Road 6th Form College

1 - 3

Jon Park and Peter Kern

L (D1)

17 April

DOBBLERS (h)

Girton Recreation Ground

2 - 7

Cris Flack

L (D1)

24 April

Cambridge Cosmos/AC Beaconsfield

Girton Recreation Ground

6 - 0

Cris Flack

F

08 May

Long Rangers

Fowlmere

1 - 2

Thomas Laurent

Cup (CC, F)

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches = L (D1) against Division One teams, or L (CD) against Division Two teams.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches = F.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches
= Cup (CC= Challenge Cup) (D1C= Division One Cup) (Cent= Cambs FA Sunday Centenary Cup).

We play 5 a side each Monday and Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.


Contact Owen Tucker or Bruce Sutherland for further details about the Zebra football team.

zebra picture and link Go back to Zebra FC page.


This page was last updated on May 12, 2005