ZEBRA FC "Man of the match" Winners 2005 - 2006

Date

Opponents

Venue

F - A

Man of the match (more than one name means a tie)

Match Type

04 September (kick-off 11.00)

LONG RANGERS (a)

Long Road 6th Form College

0 - 8

Jon Park and Peter Kern

L (D1)

11 September

QUAYSIDE BARONERS (a)

Hills Road 6th Form College, Luard Road.

1 - 5

Peter Kern

L (D1)

18 September

CHESTERTON CHAVS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

0 - 5

Andrew Garwood-Gowers

L (D1)

25 September

EXILES (a)

Swaffam Bulbeck

4 - 2

Cris Flack

L (CD)

02 October

Wheatsheaf (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

4 - 1

Jamie Jackson

Cup (CC,R1)

16 October

THE DOBBLERS (a)

Coldhams Common

3 - 3

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

23 October

THE WHEATSHEAF (a)

Chapel St. Exning.

2 - 5

Mark Boon and Will Chung-How

L (D1)

30 October

SEVEN WIVES (a)

The Outdoor Centre, St. Ives.

1 - 2

Mark Boon

L (CD)

06 November

Quayside Baroners (a)

Hills Road 6th Form College, Luard Road.

1 - 3

Will Chung-How

Cup (D1C,R1)

20 November

ORANGE HOUSE (h)

Bottisham Village College

1 - 2

Neil Woods

L (D1)

27 November

SPARTAK SANGER (a)

Coldhams Common (map)

2 - 1

Lasse Kreiner

L (CD)

04 December

AC BEACONSFIELD (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

1 - 3

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

18 December

Spartak Sanger (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 3

Nick Wigley

Cup (CC,R2)

2006

         

08 January

LONG RANGERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

0 - 7

Barry Ward

L (D1)

15 January

GENETICS (a)

Coldhams Common (map)

9 - 1

Cris Flack

L (CD)

22 January

QUAYSIDE BARONERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

0 - 4

Aidan Flack

L (D1)

05 February

CHESTERTON CHAVS (a)

Coldhams Common (map)

0 - 2

Mark Bentley

L (D1)

12 February

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (a)

St Bede's School (off Birdwood Road)

4 - 0

Thomas Laurent

L (CD)

19 February

THE DOBBLERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

1 - 4

Will Punchard

L (D1)

05 March

WELLCOME CRUKI (a)

Coldhams Common (map)

3 - 2

Iain Malthouse

L (CD)

19 March

THE WHEATSHEAF (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

3 - 3

Aidan Flack and Peter Kern

L (D1)

02 April

WAGGON AND HORSES (a)

George Lambtons, Newmarket

0 - 1

Aidan Flack

L (CD)

09 April

EDWARD JOLLY BOYS RESERVES (a)

Guilden Morden

1 - 2

Mark Bentley, Will Chung-How, Neil Woods and Sam Forward.

L (CD)

23 April

AC BEACONSFIELD (a)

Coldhams Common (map)

3 - 0

Peter Kern

L (D1)

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches = L (D1) against Division One teams, or L (CD) against Division Two teams.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches = F.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches
= Cup (CC= Challenge Cup) (D1C= Division One Cup) (CDFL S= Champions Shield).

We play 5 a side each Monday and Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.


Contact Owen Tucker or Bruce Sutherland for further details about the Zebra football team.

zebra picture and link Go back to Zebra FC page.


This page was last updated on July 20, 2006