ZEBRA FC "Man of the match" Winners 2007-2008

Date

Opponents

Venue

F - A

Man of the match (more than one name means a tie)

Match Type

12 August

Cambourne Rovers Reserves (a)

Cambourne Sports Ground

0 - 5

Andy Proudfoot

F

02 September

WAGGON RHINOS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

0 - 10

Will Chung-How

L (D1)

05 September (8.00 pm)

Cambridge Ambassadors FC (a)

Linton Village College Astroturf

3 - 7

Ben Clough

F

16 September

LONG RANGERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

1 - 8

Luke Jackson

L (D1)

23 September

FULBOURN SPORTS SUNDAY A (a)

Capital Park, Fulbourn.

3 - 3

Jon Park

L (CD)

30 September (11.00 am)

Long Rangers (a)

Long Road 6th Form College.

2 - 7

Adam Basham and Aidan Flack

Cup (CC,R1)

14 October

CHESTERTON LEGACY (a)

Manor School, Arbury Road.

7 - 4

Cris Flack

L (D1)

21 October

SPARTAK SANGER (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 2

Luke Jackson

L (D1)

28 October

CATS (a)

To be confirmed

P - P

CATS in Centenary Cup

L (CD)

04 November

Swaffham United (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

3 - 2

Will Chung-How

Cup (D1C,R1)

11 November

CATS (a)

Chesterton Community College, Gilbert Road.

6 - 2

Adam Basham and Cris Flack

L (CD)

18 November

AC BEACONSFIELD (a)

Coldhams Common

4 - 3

John McDonald

L (D1)

25 November

THE DOBBLERS (a)

To be confirmed

P - P

Dobblers in Centenary Cup

L (CD)

25 November

THE WHEATSHEAF07 (a)

Rowley Drive, Newmarket.

7 - 1

Mark Boon

L (CD)

02 December

SWAFFHAM UNITED (a)

Lode

3 - 7

Thomas Laurent

L (D1)

09 December

GENETICS (a)

Coldhams Common

5 - 3

Gautier Koscielny

L (CD)

16 December

THE DOBBLERS (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

4 - 1

Thomas Laurent and Jon Park

L (CD)

2008

         

06 January

WAGGON RHINOS (a)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

3 - 3

Jon House

L (D1)

13 January

CAMBRIDGE COSMOS THIRDS (a)

St Bede's School

3 - 2

Jon Park

L (CD)

20 January

THE EDWARD (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

P - P

Waterlogged pitches

L (D1)

27 January (11.00 am)

LONG RANGERS (a)

Long Road Sixth Form College

1 - 2

Thomas Laurent and Will Chung-How

L (D1)

10 February

WELLCOME CRUKI (a)

Chesterton Community College, Gilbert Road.

1 - 1

Thomas Laurent

L (CD)

17 February

CHESTERTON LEGACY (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

6 - 2

Jon House

L (D1)

24 February (9.30)

SPORTING HINTON (a)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 3

Jon Park

L (CD)

02 March

AC Beaconsfield (n)

Coldhams Common

3 - 1

Jon House

D1C (SF)

09 March

THE EDWARD (h)

Downing College, Granchester Road.

2 - 1

Andy Proudfoot

L (D1)

16 March

SPARTAK SANGER (a)

Coldhams Common

5 - 3

Will Punchard

L (D1)

06 April

AC BEACONSFIELD (h) Bottisham Village College, Lode Road, Bottisham.

0 - 3

Mark Boon

L (D1)

13 April (11.00 am)

SWAFFHAM UNITED (h)

Coldhams Common

2 - 8

To be announced

L (D1)

20 April (11.00 am)

Broadway stars

Coldhams Common

2 - 1

To be announced

F

27 April

Long Rangers

Newmarket Town FC Ground (directions)

? - ?

-

Cup (D1C,F)

04 May

THE EDWARD (a)

To be confirmed

? - ?

-

L (D1)

11 May

Free week

-

? - ?

-

-

18 May

Anglia Ruskin University Staff

Howes Close (off Huntingdon Road)

? - ?

-

F
25 May Free week

-

? - ?

-

-

Opponent names in upper case denote LEAGUE matches = L (D1) against Division One teams, or L (CD) against Division Two teams.
Opponent names in italics denote friendly matches = F.
Opponent names in Bold denote cup matches
= Cup (CC= Challenge Cup) (D1C= Division One Cup) (CDFL S= Champions Shield).

denotes that a FA qualified referee was or is expected to be present.

We play 5 a side each Monday and Thursday at Kelsey Kerridge Sports Hall.


Contact Owen Tucker or Bruce Sutherland for further details about the Zebra football team.

zebra picture and link Go back to Zebra FC page.


This page was last updated on April 23, 2008